gaming processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default gaming processor

is this a good gaming proccessor, Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz / 2MB Cache / 1066MHz FSB / Dual-Core / Socket 775 / Processor with Fan?
__________________

overlord20 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Yes.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If you want to overclock youll have to replace the Stock HS+Fan.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 02:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

O ya, c2d is about the best at everything right now.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 03:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
If you want to overclock youll have to replace the Stock HS+Fan.
Uhh, not really..
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yea rly. Sure you can OC with stock. But how far will you get? You WILL ALWAYS get better overclocks with an aftermarket setup.

A Copper HS, with Heatpipes and Artic silver 5, with a High CFM Fan attached will allow higher OC's than Stock. You cannot sit there with a straight face and say otherwise.

Well, you can, but you would be wrong.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 06:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Screw a new heatsink and fan just submerge your case in liquid nitrogen.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 07:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

you might as well save a few bucks and get the 6300.

For me its either the 6300, 6600 or the quad
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 03:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default

i have a brand new fan in my comp taking up havlf the motherboard so i was just wondering if i needed a 3.0ghz proccesor
overlord20 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 04:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by overlord20
i have a brand new fan in my comp taking up havlf the motherboard so i was just wondering if i needed a 3.0ghz proccesor
what are you referring to? what does 3.0ghz have to do with anything???

and.. no, no you don't need anything better than stock hsf for overclocking... you could easily get a steady 2.6 with any c2d with stock hsf... and that IMO is very good

and STE who are you to judge... do you own a c2d??? i know i do... lol.. and have tried plenty enough with it, to know stock HSF is enough
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.