First ever build - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2013, 04:17 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Jayteescout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: California
Posts: 145
Default

No I know, just for testing purposes. Test the psu to make sure that's what the problem was and if so then you can situate the psu. aldo if you've already done thisand made sure the psu works, what case do you have?

**True techie, alright!**
__________________

Jayteescout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 04:22 PM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Default Re: First ever build

I bought a 1000 watt PSU and I already had a 600 watt PSU. Both work without the card but not with it
__________________

Jesusshutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 04:48 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Jayteescout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: California
Posts: 145
Default

What case do you have?
Jayteescout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 05:02 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Default Re: First ever build

All this happens while outside of the case so the case is not the problem
Jesusshutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 05:33 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Jayteescout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: California
Posts: 145
Default

Oh ok sorry I thought your op was saying that your psu wouldn't stay in with your gpu. But the problem is that the computer won't boot with the graphics card in?
Jayteescout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 05:49 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Default Re: First ever build

That's exactly the problem, I haven't even installed an OS yet
Jesusshutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 05:56 PM   #37 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: First ever build

You have the proper power cables going to the video card right? Installed in to the top slot?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 06:01 PM   #38 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Default Re: First ever build

Yeah, one thing I just thought of is that I didn't have the GPU boost switched on. Would that make a difference?
Jesusshutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 06:04 PM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: First ever build

Shouldn't matter. Does the card work in other machines?
If this is an 1155 build try using just the onboard GPU to see if the machine is actually posting. I would try the card in a different machine to see if it works too.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 09:43 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Default Re: First ever build

I got it. It was a defective graphic card
__________________

Jesusshutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.