EVGA 6600GT Dual DVI Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 06:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...d%20-%20Retail
The EVGA Dual DVI PCI-E - No Plug

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...d%20-%20Retail
The EVGA Regular Ports PCI-E - No Plug

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...d%20-%20Retail
The EVGA Regular Ports AGP - Plug Shown

This seems to hint at the PCI-E not needing to have a power connector and that it gets it power from the PCI-E slot itself. The AGP one however requires the connector since it can not get its power from the slot itself. I may be wrong, but these pictures tend to hint that I may be correct.
__________________

uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 06:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

dont know why but that may be evga i usually see a power conector on the apg not sure about the pci-e version
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 07:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

hrmm, I looked over most of the PCI 6600GT on newegg and none of them had that molex connector. Its only on the AGP version. Maybe the 6600GT doesnt draw enough power to require it to have a molex. I think I have heard that the PCI-E slot can put out 75w of power, and I also read that the 6600GT only requires 50w to run the card itself. I think I am going to order it anyways after I check whether I have a molex connector. If I do have one, then it doesnt really matter. I really just want something to run my dual 21" samsung monitors. I feel so limited only being able to run 1 of them.
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 08:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I think the PCIe version where it takes a longer slot gets more power because the motherboard usualy has a lot of extra power connections and that power goes right into the video card, it is true though that only the AGP version has a power connection....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

I tried to run a 6600GT on a 120W power supply once...didn't...quite...work
Kilew is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 09:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

why would u try that? obviously it would not work
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kilew
I tried to run a 6600GT on a 120W power supply once...didn't...quite...work
Im not saying the processor, hd, cd/dvd and vid card would run off of 75w, so I dont know why you'd think you'd get away with a 120w power supply. The only reason I can see that the PCI-E and AGP differ is because it doesnt require a molex plug going into it. I think i can be powered through the PCI-E slot entirely. If anyone can verify, please post.
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

I have the PCI-E eVGA 6600GT, but with only 1 DVI connector. There is no extra power connection needed. I don't have any pictures or anything, so I guess you'll just have to take my word for it...

EDIT: Did some googling and found this review: http://www.hothardware.com/viewartic...?articleid=578

Quote:
With a refined .11 micron manufacturing process, the 6600 GT doesn't require any additional external power source, which also results in a much smaller PCB when compared to the 6800 models.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 07:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i guess it doesnt need to be plugged into your psu..just buy the card!
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.