ddr 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default ddr 2

Hi my nephew is buying some new ram for his computer, so could he buy ddr2 even if his board is a ddr1 board. See i was thinking it might work but run at a slower speed if so then he could use it when he upgrades his board is that possable
__________________

atopork is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

DDR1 and DDR2 use different sockets making them non interchangable. They wont fit let alone work.
__________________

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

DDR = 184 pin
DDR2 = 240 pin

so the answer is no

make sure he doesnt buy that ram
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default

Thank very much for you advice


cheers
atopork is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.