CPU-Z issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2008, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default CPU-Z issue?

Hey, My mate just built his new pc not to long again and everytime he looks at CPU-Z his CPU MHz will go from 2400.00 (Or around there) And then randomly jump up to 3000.00 (and around there) Never anything in between but why is it jumping that high! It shouldn't do anything like that.

His bios, Doesn't show core speeds so not really any way to know if its giving real readings or not.

I was thinking bout telling him to download everest (I believe it was called) and see if he has the same effect but wanted to ask on here as well, To see if there is another underlining cause?
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

I'm guessing its either the Athlon x2 6000+ or Intel Core 2 Duo e6850 or e8400??

check the Sticky on Speedstep and Cool and Quiet explained
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

Nope hes got a P17G, A Intel D.

I believe he said it came stock at 3.0... But he gets 2400 MHz most of the time and jumps back and forth thats why I thought it was a wrong reading.
augest is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

show me a screenshot?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

Just had him take some.






Thanks for the help!
augest is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

If the images are to big, Tell me and I'll just post the links.
augest is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

Preslers support Speedstep too:

Intel to add Enhanced SpeedStep to 65nm desktop chips | Reg Hardware

and the rumor is true, when you open CPU-Z try to compare different speeds with the Load % of the CPU (keep task manager [graph portion] opened)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

Ah ok thanks, So my thought was right, It just lowers the GHz (MHz) when its not needed to save power. Thanks so much for your help he was really thinkin it was his CPU... I never really looked into the Intel D's so.
augest is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 07:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: CPU-Z issue?

yeah that was happening to me when i first built my comp, couldnt figure out why my CPU read 3.5ghz at startup then only like 2000mhz in CPUz
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Need 2nd opinion on CPU cooling issue DJ EndurancE Overclocking and Modding 4 12-10-2007 04:25 PM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.