CPU upgrade question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 12:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default CPU upgrade question

Hello All, I want to upgrade my CPU to an E6600. I currently have 2 512MB sticks of Dual-channel Corsair Ram 184 pin. Link Below:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145450

Is there a motherboard out there I can get that will support my ram and the E6600? Maybe something with 2 184 pin ram slots and 2 240's? I have everything else needed to build the system. Any help is appreciated

If you need any other info, please ask.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

bad news...for Core 2 duo you have to use DDR2 memory.

Sorry your memory wont be compatible.
__________________

Fayt19 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

That stinks!

How much more of a performance boost would I see from an X2 3800 to a E6600? Is it worth the jump? If so, I'll just buckle down and buy all the parts and use my current items to build another PC to sell off to get some funds back.
Shafra is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

well the E6600 beats a FX-62 in 90% of cases soo....
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

What is the deal with this motherboard?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157092

Says it can use 2-184 pin DDR and 2 240-pin DDR2's?

But PCIE says x4 but on the pic of the motherboard says x16 but x4 electrical? I do have a 7900GT and I'd like to take advantage of it fully.

Any help on this motherboard is appreciated.
Shafra is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Weird...but in the specs it says its x4 so it would really take away performance on your 7900gt.

The gigabyte s3 is probably the lowest budget board you want to get. And if you plan on overclocking, you should get some ddr2 800 ram for the e6600.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

do u overclock???

overclock= expensive ram
normal = cheap ram
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 11:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

I didn't actually plan to overclock this build. I just wanted a cheap soloution for now and in about 6 months I was going to get me a better MOBO and some DDR2 ram. But if the Asrock board gimps the PCIE to 4x I may as well stick with what I have and just save up some money.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.