Is CPU fried? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default Is CPU fried?

My friend just decided to build a computer, so he did. He got an amd 3400 and some other stuff. It worked. He wanted it to work faster. so he oc'ed it. It doesnt work anymore.

He said he used some program called aiboost that came with his mobo, and he never actually saw the word overclock, but he just dragged a little cursor from 100 to 105. He said that then all the guages went crazy (voltage, speed, ect...) and it still worked. He then tried to open 3Dmark05 and it froze. Now, when it boots, it just goes to the welcome screen and you can move the mouse for like three seconds. Then it freezes. He tried it like 15 times, and same thing. He also tried to use the windows xp setup disc to repair it, but it freezes on that too.

Ive never fried anything before, but im not convinced it is. Could it just be overheating? Hes using the stock amd cooler. I advised him to get a new cpu cooler and some arctic silver, cuase it sounds kinda like its overheating, cause if its fried, then it wouldnt get that far, would it?
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Sounds like its OC'd to a point where it isn't stable, shouldn't be fried, but y'all have to restore the CPU back to it's factory settings or to a setting thats stable. On how to do so, don't ask, me, hopefully someone that knows OC'ing will chime in.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

obivosly aver changing from 100 to 105 anythign shouldnt kill or fry, try safemode yet? unisntall aibooster or switch the comp back to a eariler date, its prob an easy fix but not alot of info ur givin

i use aibooster, nothing is dragged, u click the % u want more from 1% to 10% then it is restarted, i have never had that program freeze the cpu,
10% is very little and almost unescecary, not even a noticsble increase
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Reset the CMOS.

Heat only increases when you give it more voltage


Your temepeture would be the same if you had 230 MHz FSB and 700 if you didnt touch the voltage.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

are there comps that run at 700? i havent kept up with my book of world records, lol
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vipercrazed
are there comps that run at 700? i havent kept up with my book of world records, lol


:sigh:

Im trying to show you that no matter how high you set the FSB it wont increase tempetures.


700 FSB is totally possible with maybe a x3 multi as thats only 2.1 ghz


But of course you would need super ram for that unless you want one HUGE divider.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

There's no point for him to reset the BIOS, because it's software overclocked. Get your friend to start Windows in safe-mode, and just reset the overclock in the program he used. Just before the Windows boot-screen, press F8 to boot in safe-mode.

And Anthrax, increasing the FSB of a CPU will increase it's heat-output without raising voltage, but the increase in temp will be lower than with an increase in voltage. And I'm yet to find a mobo that supports a 700 FSB. Yes, I know you were just messing around!
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

Thanx. Ill tell him to start in safe mode.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

It has happened where oc'ing corrupts windows and requires a clean install. Slave the hd to another machine and back stuff up and do a format/free install and try that unless anyone has any more ideas before doing something so drastic.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
There's no point for him to reset the BIOS, because it's software overclocked. Get your friend to start Windows in safe-mode, and just reset the overclock in the program he used. Just before the Windows boot-screen, press F8 to boot in safe-mode.
Overclocking software is just a windows GUI version of the BIOS so to speak in that it can edit the BIOS without directly being in it. Same deal with any video card overclocking utility. The CPU frequency information is stored in BIOS, if it was stored within the program in windows that would just conflict with the original BIOS, so yes, clearing the CMOS will do the job

Of course you should be able to boot to the BIOS anyways and manually restore defaults either way as most overclocking stability issues occur within the boot sector or beyond and will not prevent a computer from posting unless you are ridiculously stupid about overclocking
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.