CPU coolers - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Will they work?
Yes 7 100.00%
No or badly 0 0%
Voters: 7. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 08:58 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

oh great. i just finished building it about 6 hours ago, and just installing the stock fan was difficult as this is my first time. but now i got more problems. im using my 2 hard drives from my old pc and when i booted up and it started loadin xp it said hal.dll was missin or corrupt! so i couldnt do anything with that. i couldnt find the xp disk but found home edition. so after moving files from one harddrive to the other i instaled xp home onto the blank hdd. (continued...)
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:05 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

... then when i got to the desktop it was just as if only the one hdd (with os on) was there. the other hdd war there cos it was in my computer with all the files but none of these were in the start menu. i was wonderin if putting the 2 hdd's in raid 0 would fix it. and on the hdd with "my documents" in (without os) i couldnt access those files. so would raid work?
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:00 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Did you set the other hdd to slave?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:04 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the hal.dll problem was to be expected. i'm not quite sure what you are talking about. explain further with what you mean about the start menu. it sounds as if you just can't get to programs/my documents from the start menu, is that right?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:19 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok sorry i didnt explain to well. Right i have 2 hdd's from my old computer. when i put them into my new computer i had the problems with XP pro. i installed XP home onto the blank hdd so the hdd with all of my programs on it is the slave hdd. When i booted up and got to my desktop none of my programs from the slave hdd were in the programs menu and when i go to "my computer" and into the hdd with all my programs on all the programs are there but they dont work.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:31 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

of course they won't work.....they weren't installed within this windows installation. the only reason programs show up in the start menu is because it knows where they are when you install them within that windows. you will have to re-install your programs. if you right click on the my documents link and click properties it will come up with the properties window. in the properties window it will tell you the path to where "my documents" is at the moment. click "move" and change it to the original "my documents folder" on your other hdd.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:37 AM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok then. i wasnt sure it would work. as long as i can get to my documents cos it has gcse coursework on! thanks for ur help nitestick.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:46 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
... then when i got to the desktop it was just as if only the one hdd (with os on) was there. the other hdd war there cos it was in my computer with all the files but none of these were in the start menu. i was wonderin if putting the 2 hdd's in raid 0 would fix it. and on the hdd with "my documents" in (without os) i couldnt access those files. so would raid work?
hal.dll = hardware abstract layer
basically, it is a file containing information about your hardware.
it will not work on different hardware
but if you want to use your existing XP setup, you will have to do a repair-install
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:56 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok cheers everyone!
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:00 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
if you right click on the my documents link and click properties it will come up with the properties window. in the properties window it will tell you the path to where "my documents" is at the moment. click "move" and change it to the original "my documents folder" on your other hdd.
I cant get this to work. when i go into properties is just tells me the path of it and there is no option to move it :S
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.