Cant decide on Single or Dual core Processors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 01:40 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jadariin
It seems that conroe is quite good but it isnt released yet. And the prices are way too steep for me ($500+ for the 2.6 ghz vesion) so I guess the lower priced AMDs will do. I'm just aiming to run my Guild Wars on high settings at 1024x768 and at least run doom 3 at medium settings without lagging. I'm not looking for the latest but thanks for the info though
Take a look at the review here: http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu...duo-e6300.html

It's 1.86Ghz. Going to cost about $180. From other benchmarks, this processor can beat even the AMD A64 X2 4600+. This is on stock settings too, not overclocked.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 02:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default

It does look tasty Maybe Ill try that. Oh and one more thing are there Dual Core compatible mobos that support ddr (not ddr2) ram cards? If not, I may need to upgrade my ram cards if thats the case.
__________________

Jadariin is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 02:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

DDR ram is used with Socket 939 AMD's.

DDR2 ram is used with Socket AM2 AMD's.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Do you think the 939 motherboard can support conroe? I just want to know since Ive searched the net and found out that most conroe mobos to be released are only ddr2 compatible.
Jadariin is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Conroe=Core2 Duo which= Intel which= NO compatibility w/ AMD boards (S939) lol. Also all new Intel (Conroe) and AMD (AM2) boards will only support DDR2. If you get a Conroe (E6300) you will need a new mobo that supports it, DDR2, and a PCI-Express grahics card. The X2 3800+ for 169 (the 23rd) is not a bad choice IF you want to keep your DDR. I suggest getting the E6300 myself becasue the COnroes pwn. Period.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 07:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Post

Oh, forgive me for my ignorance. Hehe. Then can anyone suggest an AMD dual core processor that is about the 180$-200$ price range but still offers a good performance? Just as long its not ancient. I'm really on a tight budget and I can't afford to buy a new set of DDR2 cards thats going to reach 1 gig since I'm already planning to upgrade a lot of stuff. I sure hope that AMD processors prices drop after conroe so that I can fit them into my budget
Jadariin is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 07:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

hmm... Why AMD? any reason you eliminate Intel from your mind?

And DDR2 is not much more expensive [if at all, depends on the latencies & Speeds] than a normal DDR.

-Jo
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 07:49 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Basing my decision on the performace on gaming of the older AMD models over intel is a factor. Though intel is not totally eliminated from my mind (since I do use Intel right now 2.8ghz P4) many say that AMD is more of a gamer's brand. I know that Conroe will wipe AMD's *** all over the floor I can't squeeze it in my budget more so if I would add the costs of buying a new mobo + new set of ram cards + psu + video card (I am planning to upgrade to a not so obsolete system and not a insanely new rig.)

Ok here it is my current system:
Asus P4B533 motherboard
Nvidia GeForce4 MX400
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
2x 256mb + 1 512 mb RAM

and planning at least

A dual core Mobo (w/ support of DDR)
Geforce 6600 (or A little better)
A Processor that is a least a little faster than what I have
and the same set of DDR I have

Im willing to pay for about 500$ for all of it. It doesnt need to be new, but it shouldnt be ancient either.

Now if there are other Intel game performances that topples AMD's performance that I missed can someone fill me in? I might change my mind on buying AMD.
Jadariin is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

excluding conroe and the core duo, AMD is by far the leader in power, so with what you are looking at, I would say you will be definitely going for an AMD based system.

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:46 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

yeah but if you DON'T Exclude the intel Conroe then AMD is actualy pretty much behind in both price and performance.

-Jo.

BTW Why do you insist on a regular DDR?... DDR2 does just as well.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.