Can u use a server board as a high performance workstation? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 07:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default Can u use a server board as a high performance workstation?

Can u use a dual processor server board as a high performace desktop workstation PC?
__________________

mstshtml is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yes, there is no reason why not if you can afford it and it supports the hardware you require
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

think of it this way..pretty much any computer can be used as a server...therefor a server..is just a computer..sometimes with higher end hardware.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.