can i get a geforce 6600 gt? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default can i get a geforce 6600 gt?

i have a 250 watt power supply, an agp slot, and i think i have free pci slots (how do i check?) thx
__________________

piothepio is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I think the question is should you. I doubt you have enough power to run that, or at least run what you want to be running if you ever got the 6600gt.

Some 6600gt's are also PCI-E, so if you ever do upgrade your Powersupply, make sure you get the right kind.
__________________

ASliceOfTom is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If you have an AGP slot then you want an AGP 6600GT. You also need at least a 350W PSU. Also what are the rest of your specs?
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by m3trj
If you have an AGP slot then you want an AGP 6600GT. You also need at least a 350W PSU. Also what are the rest of your specs?
Agreed, min 350w, 400w better.


Download cpu-z. It will give you information about your computer. Then you can google search the board to find out the exact specs on it.


http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadge...552939e1c5d14c
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

im actually not sure of my psu, how can i find out without opening the case (im afraid ill break something) and if it isnt enough, what is the best card for my psu?
piothepio is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

i bet u have a dell hahahahaha. ur gonna have major probs unless u can get a better psu.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by piothepio
im actually not sure of my psu, how can i find out without opening the case (im afraid ill break something) and if it isnt enough, what is the best card for my psu?
you can't really, all the PSU does is supply power. it doesn't communicate with the PC (except for turning on and off)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Yea, im betting its a Dell too...

Buddy, if your not going to open your case for a peek around, do you really feel comfortable installing a video card?
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Just take one side off the case, its usually held on by a couple screws, no big deal. Your power supply is usually at the top, a big square box with lots of wires coming out of it.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Nothing will happen by opening the case. How you gonna install the card if you don't wanna open the case? Don't waste money by having a shop do it. It's easy.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.