Building my new PC - it won't boot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default Building my new PC - it won't boot!

processor: AMD X2 4400
mobo: ASUS a8n-SLI premium socket 939 ATX
vid: GeForce 7600GT 256mb PCI Express x16
power supply: Antec TruePowerII 430w
ram: 2gb (2 x 1 DDR 4000 PC 3200
hd: hitachi 250gb 7200 SATA
dvd: pioneer 16x dvd burner
heatsink: thermal cl-p0257 blue orb II
case: Thermaltake ATX mid tower

I placed power supply in the case, the motherboard in the case, the cpu (lifted lever, placed it in with no forced required, held it with finger and closed latch), the heatsink over cpu, ram modules (one in A1, one in B1 as directed by motherboard manual), vid card into the first pci express slot, placed dvd and hd into bays but did not connect them to power supply or motherboard yet. Connected heatsink to motherboard as well as the power supply via the 4pin and 20-24pin connectors.

When I turn on the switch on the back of the power supply, there is a solid greenlight on my motherboard. However, when I press the power button on the front of the case - a blue light (power button) goes on for a bref second and then shuts off. When this occurs: My power supply, Heatsink, and Case's fans all turn on for a second and then shutoff as well. I checked all cables and re-installed the cpu/heatsink with no luck.

Is my power supply the likely culprit or motherboard? I can go to circuit city tomorrow morning and grab a new power supply.
__________________

incubusor is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Are you sure the case wires are plugged in properly?

How many watts is the PSU, what are the amperage ratings, and did it come in the case or no?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Yes I'm pretty sure they are plugged in properly. Although I was a little uncertain with which side is the + or - for the Power SW cord which controls the power button on the case. I tried it both ways and same result.

430 watts. Not sure what amperage ratings are. It did not come in the case.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103928

That's a link to my power supply.



Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Are you sure the case wires are plugged in properly?

How many watts is the PSU, what are the amperage ratings, and did it come in the case or no?
incubusor is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Hmm.. 17A is a tad low for the +12v, but you shouldn't have any problems at all booting.

Can you try the PSU in a different computer, or try a different PSU in your new computer?

Did you try reseting CMOS (just for the **** of it)? My friend's computer was once doing the same as yours, and reseting CMOS seemed to fix it.

Try disconnecting the HDD and see what you get.

I don't think it matters which way the +/- is on the power switch, but I'm not certain on that.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

The only other computer I have is a laptop.

HDD is not connected, its just sitting in its slot.

I will try reseting cmos.

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Hmm.. 17A is a tad low for the +12v, but you shouldn't have any problems at all booting.

Can you try the PSU in a different computer, or try a different PSU in your new computer?

Did you try reseting CMOS (just for the **** of it)? My friend's computer was once doing the same as yours, and reseting CMOS seemed to fix it.

Try disconnecting the HDD and see what you get.

I don't think it matters which way the +/- is on the power switch, but I'm not certain on that.
incubusor is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I reset cmos, no luck.
incubusor is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Sounds to me more like a PSU problem than a Mobo problem. Its not impossible that the PSU was DOA, regardless of whether its a Antec. Don't you have any friends with PCs? Try to swap the PSU out with a friend to see if it works in his PC.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Ya I will probably take it to a friends house tomorrow and try it on his PC. Or just buy a new one from Circuit City and if it doesn't fix my problem I can just return it.

Should I look for something higher than 430w as a replacement?
incubusor is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You can test the PSU by jumping two wires.

Unplug the PSU from the wall, and then disconnect all the wires inside the PC. Take an old piece of wire and cut it to like 3 - 4 inches long, then strip both ends.

Take the 20+24 pin ATX connector and insert one end of the stripped wire into the GREEN wire, and then the other end into any BLACK wire. So that's one end in the GREEN wire, one end in any BLACK wire.

Now, plug it in.. see if it turns on. If it does, it could still mean that it is bad, by not having sufficient power to turn the computer on. However, if it doesn't turn on, you will know it was the PSU and you never even had to take it out.

If you mess something up or electricute yourself, I am in no way responsible.

Here's an article, incase you don't trust me.
http://www.virtual-hideout.net/guide...ds/index.shtml
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

or you could just try it in a friends pc :S
__________________

Tordenskjold is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.