Building a gaming comp, confusing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default Building a gaming comp, confusing

Hi

I have assembled all the parts, wired everything from the PSU, and when I at last go to turn it on, I turn to power supply to - (which is On, right?) and it just starts up on its own. My case fan and CPU fan are spinning, but there's no display on the screen. The monitor is plugged in and hooked up to the video card. When the PSU is turned on, it justs starts up with no display. My DVD drive light just flashes over and over again, and what I;m assuming to my power light on the front does too.

Here's what I think could be it:
I know you're supposed to plug in something to your PCI-E devices from the PSU, but I can't find where I need to plug in of my card. Also, I have a SATA hard drive, was I supposed to plug that into the black SATA slots, or the red (also the color of the cord) RAID slots. Also, fitting with the SATA HDD, i plugged my DVD drive set to slave on the jumpers, with it in the primary IDE slot, or do I need it to be master in the primary or slave in the secondary even with no primary?
Also, my PSU came with a crapload of wires streaming from it, is that bad if some of them are just around it floating about?
__________________

Neebs is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Do you have ANY power at all going to your video card? If no, plug it in. If you can't find the right connector, you bought the wrong power supply. Did it say "PCI-E compatable" or something to that effect?

Are you sure you have a SATA HDD? The way you explain it sounds like you have the optical drive and HDD on the same cable, and if so, your HDD would be IDE, not SATA. Personally, i take out the jumpers on my optical drives. You can always put the jumper on the CS (or Cable Select) pins.

About the wires, i'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean extra wires came with the PSU that were not supposed to be with it?
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

What are your system specs. giving us the physicals of it can help us out.

The extra cables that you don't use, I would bundle up cleanly and zip tie or wire tie them up and out of the way for better air flow.

Change your optical jumper for CS and put it in the first (end) slot on the IDE ribbon cable. leave the slave one unused. (As Snake-eyes said)

if you have a SATA hard drive make sure you do not have a SATA power connection and 4 pin molex connection on it at the same time! You will burn it out that way.

also if this a brand new parts. reset your CMOS by either pulling the battery for a few minutes or pulling the jumper off for a few seconds. (refer to your manual for the jumper) Most companies recommend you do this even if it's new, due to the wide variety of parts that can be used...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

I haven't done most of the things yet, but my PSU is 'SLI ready' so I'm guess that means PCI-e compatible. Anyways, I cannot find a spot to plug in the PSU to my video card, where is it normally?

Here's my specs:
Case: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?Sku=TC3J-4020
Mobo:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?Sku=A455-2112
Processor:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...64-35009X%20AV
Heatsink:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...?Sku=S457-1017
Case-Fan:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...p?Sku=ULT31756
Memory:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505
Video card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130017
HDD:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144421
DVD Drive:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827106014
Sound card:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...p?Sku=C44-3232

I also just moved my DVD jumpers to CS.

On my HDD, there's a SATA slot, and something from the PSU that's like a larger SATA cable, and there's 4 pins sticking from the HDD (not molex) that I think fits on the PSU (it has a similiar 4 pin thing for it) but couldn't get it. Does that need to plug in?

Also, my case has a molex cable for 4 pins, but it only had 2 pins. I couldn't find anywhere to put it.
Neebs is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Check your RAM! This is a frequent problem that happens to many builders. If the RAM is not in the correct slots then there will be no screen boot. Also check to see if you have your 12v plug from your PSU plugged in. It has 4 pins and fits usually right above the processor.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

The 12V is plugged in, and I'm pretty sure the RAM is right (non dual channel, one DIMM is in A1, the other B1), but should I swap them around? I'll do that...

Also, my dad says it sounds like the HDD is starting either.

EDIT: According to EVGA I shouldn't have supplemental power to my video card.
Neebs is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Holy crap, I don't know if you can double post here, but I got it working right.

BUT IT CAUGHT ON FIRE. Some wire caught on fire down near the 3rd PCI slot. I turned it off immediately. Once I did that, it stopped.

What the **** happened?
Neebs is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Lol, caught on fire? Wow, that sounds serious. What made it work (just out of curiosity)? and does it still work?

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

you didn't mention what psu you were using. is it quality? were the wires tangled together and caused it?
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Sounds like there was a short in the wire and when you applied juice, well... you know the rest... hopefully you didn't fry the mobo or anything... let us know what happened.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.