Build update status/dual gibabit lan question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2007, 12:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

So, got my comp built last week, unfortunatly i'm still waiting on my EVGA 8800GT SSC which i'm really hoping i get by next week.

I was wondering how Dual Gigabit Lan works? Is it one LAN port for upload and one for download? if anyone here uses it, do you see a noticeable upload/download increase?

As well, how do you measure the performance of a RAID array? if there is even a way that is.

As soon as i get my 8800GT i will post some pictures, this is one sexy comp, and its as silent as a mouse
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

i still have no idea y manufactures have daul gigabit LAN ports when it requires one to use.

do u know how to set up RAID?

u using Windows Vista 64-bit?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

mm thats a sweet mobo. lookin forward to the pics. not sure about the dual gigabit lan. :S
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

I have no clue but I have dual-gigabyte RJ-45 ports, so i just connected my Ethernet to one of them.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 08:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Preacher View Post
I have no clue but I have dual-gigabyte RJ-45 ports, so i just connected my Ethernet to one of them.

Yeah i just use one for now

As for raid, i have it set up, two 250Gb in raid 0. set it up using matrix storage on my MB. Currently i am using 32bit vista, but i also have 64 (dont ask why)
__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

WHY!??!??!?!?!!?!??!?!?!?!?!???!?!!?!

haha. sorry i had to.
thats a pretty sick setup. have you fired it up, even though you don't have the 8800GT?
And have you tried oc'ing the 6600 yet?
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 10:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Build update status/dual gibabit lan question

i have my processor running stable at 3.5ghz so far. i was messing around with some overclocking utilities and it said my highest clock speed would be 3.8ghz, but i have yet to manually overclock my system. i wanna wait for my 8800GT then run benchmarks at stock, then start pushing it.
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LAN gaming question. super_neil Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-29-2007 01:04 AM
dj pc? wanna build one.. kind like lan party pc.. zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-09-2007 11:23 PM
PSU question (in middle of build) magezzz New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-30-2007 08:38 AM
New Build - Processor question Wverb0783 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-26-2007 01:45 PM
system build question jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 54 07-23-2007 12:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.