Bootable CD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2005, 08:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default Bootable CD

Does anyone know how I can create a windows XP CD for installation?

I have XP saved to my Hard drive but I need to format my hard drive so I need to make a bootable installation CD.

Sulla is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
molsen's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen

you have to already have an xp installation cd i'm pretty sure. i don't think you can create one from the OS you have on your hard drive.


Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36

i created an iso image for the xp folder i have (.iso) and burned it to a cd, just like linux, but that didn't help much. But I thought that you can boot any software from a cd if you do it the right way.
Sulla is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419

u cant. get a wqindows xp installion cd you should have one or your computer came with a recovery partition.
efd753 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36

alright....i found the xp installation cd...can i make a copy out of that? I want to include sp2 in it too
Sulla is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Yes, you can copy it. Don't know if it's legal, though.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 02:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36

Originally posted by TheMajor
Yes, you can copy it. Don't know if it's legal, though.
yes, I know what you mean. I'm want to phase out my OS from XP to linux I'm sick of this legality stuff everytime I want to things with microsoft. I hoping in a few months I'd have only linux on.

Thanks for the link major.

Sulla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.