Are Amd mobo's going to support better ram soon? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 11:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Question Are Amd mobo's going to support better ram soon?

Are Amd mobo's going to support better ram soon. I am mean its ddr. People have told me they are but newegg doesnt show it plus someone else said there waiting for a new kind of ram to com out to put it in amd mobo's before intel but idk. Now pc3200 seems slooooowwwww. Only reason id ever go pentium......
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

AMD boards dont use faster RAM because they really dont need it, and the Intels are the only thing that really need the really fast DDR2 RAM. Thats what I understand.

I hear ya thou, when i was first looking at building a system I was gona go Intel because they can use such better RAM. But I kept hearing the AMDs dont need the fast expensive RAM and thats the reason they still use regular DDR. I think an AMD system with old DDR would be better then an Intel system with expensive DDR2 anyway.

I think the AMDs are finally getting to where they need the faster RAM thou, from what Iv heard thres something new for AMDs comming out called 'M2', I dont know if thats a motherboard or just like a new begining for AMD boards or what but I gues they will start supporting DDR2 RAM soon.
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

ok kewl
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 12:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

PC3200 isn't slow...not with the AMD64s memory controllers anyway...they easily compete with the loose *** timings of the DDR2 modules Intel uses

DDR2 isn't really 'better ram' so you shouldn't look at it as such...the Intels way of moving memory bandwidth is outdated and slow being they are still using the NB I believe opposed to AMD using the onboard memory controller which is much more efficient.

AMD will never use DDR2, as far as I'm aware they will be using DDR3 whenever that comes out in the near future.

Point being, RAM isn't an issue right now so I honestly don't see why you think it is...especially if you get good DDR ram and know how to overclock it'll smoke DDR2
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
AMD will never use DDR2, as far as I'm aware they will be using DDR3 whenever that comes out in the near future.
Actually, they are going to DDR2 with the M2 socket.

http://www.tomshardware.com/hardnews...04_145314.html
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.