AMD 64 gaming? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 02:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

The reason we're going Dual Core so early is because some of us have actually seen benchmarks of Dual Cores and Single Cores performing in a Dual Core-supporting game. The results were conclusive - the slowest Dual Core (at the time, the X2 3800+) beat the fastest single core (FX-57) by a reasonably large margin. You can buy a Athlon 64 4000+ and overclock it to 2.8GHz and it will perform excellently. But you can also buy a X2 3800+ for the same price, and when Dual Core games come around (and they will) you will be performing much better than the 4000+ @ 2.8GHz.

Then there's the point about bottlenecking, and how a videocard is 95% of the time a bottleneck in the system, and you could get the same performance from a 3200+, but thats beside the point, and still needs to be researched.
__________________

Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:45 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
odysseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 302
Default

yeah i'm gonna go dual core too, when Vista is released, it also depends how much Vista Ultimate is going to cost to determine the clock speed that you should invest in....

Ohh, most of us can't afford to spend 2grand on a new system every year......

I could, but i have other things to do too, such as ski, mountain bike, golf, etc.
__________________

__________________
Dell M1530
odysseus is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:42 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Well tell me if this is ok, i'm gonna go with an Opteron 150 an upgrade to dual core next year sometime when i get a raise (16yr saving for first ultimate doom system here!)

One question though, will an Opteron work with a DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D?

Cdiablo
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:50 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

yes, will void warranty tho
reckliss is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 10:06 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Callan
Well tell me if this is ok, i'm gonna go with an Opteron 150 an upgrade to dual core next year sometime when i get a raise (16yr saving for first ultimate doom system here!)

One question though, will an Opteron work with a DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D?

Cdiablo
Go with the Opteron 146. See, after my last post, i DID research it, and a better CPU ABSOLUTELY WILL NOT affect your performance in a game. It doesn't matter whether it is a 2.0Ghz processor or a 2.8GHz processor, your performance will only be affected in one game, and thats BF2. But it sticks out like a sore thumb because in no other game will you get any performance increase. Thats because the videocard will keep your bottlenecked. The videocard can't keep up with the CPU, so the only thing you can do is get a better videocard. Stick with the 144, and if you need any extra muscle, overclock that puppy to ****.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 10:14 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

But then i'd have to order it in from America (I live in Australia, where tech is soo expensive you could wipe out world hunger with the money it costs to buy a computer). I can only get a San Diego 3700+/4000+ or Venice 3200+/3500+/3800+ and a couple of Opterons.
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 10:27 PM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Go for the San Diego 3700+ then. Still a overclocking monster.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:01 PM   #28 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reckliss
yes, will void warranty tho
Why would putting an opteron in a DFI Ultra-D, void warranty?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:38 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Because DFI doesn't officially support the processors. They work in any Socket 939 board, but DFI doesn't support them.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 11:41 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

What about a 3800+ Venice, is there that much of a difference between a 4000+ SD and a 3800+ V?
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.