The absolute cheapest build for BF2 - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 03:21 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
I can't believe this thread is still alive. Ok, I'll try to build something;

This is NOT going to be MicroATX. mATX it too much of a pain in the ***. But I've gotten a cheap, small case (don't worry, its good) that I think you'll like.
great! thx for the help flanker. that looks very much like what it needs to be.
ya micro atx isnt the way to go. ? but wait do i need to install HD driver from floppy disk?
its not raid or anything and its just a s-ata drive right? i didn even do anything w my HD and its good and workin for me. is it because of tis mobo??
__________________

boomstick666 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:24 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Stop reccomending the use of any 6100+410 chipset series board. the 6150+430 is MUCH better for the same price. Azalia audio, HD out, and more.
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:24 PM   #43 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

You might want to throw in a 3rd party heatsink so that you can OC the cpu good and high so that you have the $125 processor running at speeds of a $500 one. Nice list Flanker
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:25 PM   #44 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

PcMe how much of a preformance gain do you think you would get if he got an Athlon?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:58 PM   #45 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by boomstick666
Do i need to install HD driver from floppy disk?
its not raid or anything and its just a s-ata drive right? i didn even do anything w my HD and its good and workin for me. is it because of tis mobo??
If you have an Abit motherboard, or I think something with a VIA chipset (both of which are in my mobo), then the SATA controller is already installed and you don't need to do anything.

But for most motherboards, before installing a SATA HDD you have to install the drivers for it. Those drivers are either on a floppy with your motherboard, or a floppy with your Hard Drive.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:23 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
If you have an Abit motherboard, or I think something with a VIA chipset (both of which are in my mobo), then the SATA controller is already installed and you don't need to do anything.

But for most motherboards, before installing a SATA HDD you have to install the drivers for it. Those drivers are either on a floppy with your motherboard, or a floppy with your Hard Drive.
okie, i didn know that. but i have dfi lan party nf4-SLIDR it didnt come w driver. only raid driver came w it. and i just put HD in and worked fine...i guess it already had the controller driver.
but that sucks i have to put floppy disk drive just to install HD drivers..well it must be useful when if he has to flash BIOS and stuff..but not really needed for this machine i hope..
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 05:23 PM   #47 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flying-Squirrel
You might want to throw in a 3rd party heatsink so that you can OC the cpu good and high so that you have the $125 processor running at speeds of a $500 one. Nice list Flanker
It has 512 cache, and it isn't dual core.... Some people cease to amaze me.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:21 PM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 242
Default

PC = Mac
Mac = Pc
PC + Mac = Mac + PC

They are both equal for what the Mac lacks the PC lacks in something else. they may be rivals but neather are perfect now all lets just keep our coments to ourselfs and help the poor man that needs help.

...To Each His Own.
__________________
<a href= http://r.yuwie.com/yinyangerror>http://i65.photobucket.com/albums/h2...uwieBanner.png</a>
Yin-Yang is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 12:12 AM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

So, he wants to play BF2. However, his Mac can't play BF2. So you want to get him a PC that can? And he still hates PCs? I smell idiocy.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 12:46 AM   #50 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
I smell idiocy.
And MAN does it stink!
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.