About AM2 X2 3800+ and DDR2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 11:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default About AM2 X2 3800+ and DDR2?

Hi!

I plan to buy these and need some guidelines before I decide what to do.

ASUS M2N-E
AMD AM2 X2 3800+
Corsair DDR2 667 Mhz TWIN2X1024-5400C4 (2x512MB)

Im really confused about these new AM2 and DDR2. Since AM2 X2 3800+ runs at FSB 200x10 Multi = 2000Mhz, 5x HTT and HT Speed 1000Mhz.
Now this is confusing me with DDR2 667 Mhz, if I buiy this ram and it would be 333 mhz x HTT 5 = 1665 Mhz HT Speed?
Wouldnt it be way over max HT speed? Will I need to chang HT to x3 - 3 x 333 = 999 Mhz HT? Or underclock DDR2 667 to DDR2 400 in BIOS, so the ram runs at 200 x 5 HTT = 1000 Mhz HT?
I see most all are buying DDR2 667/800 with new AM2 X2 systems?

New to AMD and need guidelines!
__________________

xfire99 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

wow, im too god **** tired to make a good resnse to that, but you should be fine with DDR2667/800, you wont need to change anything.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well you see that is for overclocking headroom. your ram will only run at the same speed as everything else in your system. but when you raise your FSB, then that ram will overclock along with it.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 11:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Im impressed, so fast replies!
Thanks, that is what I want to know and I do plan oc it later on. Since I read that this cpu can reach easily 2,4-2,5 Ghz with stock cooler.
So, now I need to start to read how to OC AMD cpus.
had always used Intels before.
Thanks again for the answered!
xfire99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.