450W Enough? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 09:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Naw, you don't need a new one. That 450 watt Antec can defianately power your system.

Just look at my grandpas comp. He has a dell with one of the newer pentium 4's, a couple hard drives, 1gb of RAM, a 6800gt, and a couple of disc drives. All of that is running with the stock dell 350 watt psu.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 12:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Okay, thanks, I'll definitely try my current PSU for now and see how it is goes. I would just buy a better one, but I don't have the money right now considering I just upgraded. Well, I lied, I have the money, but I also need new goalie gear (ice hockey).
__________________

Salacon is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 12:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

the 450 is cutting it close. If you plan to overclock anything and mess around a bit than I would go with a 500 or 550 if you have the funds
)W!LL!AM-CR0WN( is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I have 1gb ram, 200gig HD, amd 3500 (2.2ghz) geforce 6800 256mb, 1 optical drive. I have this running on an antec 400watt PS it is working great, but if I were to SLI or go w/ another gig of ram I would need a bigger PS right??
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It would be a "good" idea, yes.

Remember, it is always better to have More wattage/amps then Required then it is to have less wattage/amps then required.

Then. :P
Ste is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 03:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by )W!LL!AM-CR0WN(
the 450 is cutting it close. If you plan to overclock anything and mess around a bit than I would go with a 500 or 550 if you have the funds
450 watts is in no way cutting it close. 450 watts can run that thing comfortably. Many people are becoming obsessed with high wattage power supplies which isn't a bad thing But realisticly a good 350 watt power supply could run that comp. It's just recomended that you get a PSU with higher wattage for stability.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.