450W Enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2006, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Default 450W Enough?

I have an Antec 450W PSU, and I was wondering if it was enough to power all of this proficiently:

AMD Athlon X2 4400+
2GB PC3200
Two CD/DVD combo drives
250GB HDD
GeForce 7900GT KO 256MB

If you need to know more, just tell me. Also, I'm sorry if this is in the wrong section of the forums. I thought it fit, so I put it here.
__________________

Salacon is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 03:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What is the brand of the PSU, this is what really matters. (Well the amps on the 12v really matter, but a good brand PSU will supply stable voltages.)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quality brand

Antec, OCZ, other stuff

Yes

Anythign else

NO! It's going to blow up!!! :classic:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Yeah, as I said in my topic post, it's Antec. Thanks, I'm glad I don't need a new one.
Salacon is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103936

This one then right
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I can't say for sure, but I'm pretty sure that's it. I bought this PSU last Christmas or the Christmas before, so I'm not sure exactly.

Edit: Off topic, but if I'm not going to overclock my RAM, does the CL really matter?
Salacon is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 07:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

450 sounds a little meager for that system.
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20
Default

So should I go to 500W or 550W? I doubt I'm going to go SLI...
Salacon is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

If it works and you have no problems then you're fine (hopefully..) Otherwise you may want to look into a 500+ by the end of the year at the latest..
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Why Not try it out, and If it works then keep it until you have a reason to replace it.

However, If you have the money right now, then IMO Buy a new one.

Reccomendation

Free Ground Shipping and No Tax, Unless you live in CA.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.