3dmark06 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2007, 09:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default 3dmark06

I just tested the comp in my signature and the max frame rates i got were 57 and during a couple of points it dropped to 0 fps . I thought that it should be able to get much higher frame rates then that. also i think ive screwed up the asus utility panel as it will open for a brief second then come up with 5 of the same error messages saying "AsIO.sys!!!"

I know the case fans are rubbish but my cpu temps start at 44 centigrade and then after some moderate gaming e.g. games from 3-4 years ago it reaches 57 the mobo also overheats a bit going from 30 to 47 the zalman copper fins are warm so i presume that it is properly connected especially as my temps arent dangerously high yet. I just noticed my comp has been on for two minutes and the cpu is now at 48 all it is doing is a virus check.

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

3Dmark programmes are VERY intense, plus there more for the graphical side of things rather than cpu i believe? so i wouldnt worry too much as long as you can play top games on max settings, who cares if your fps are low in 3Dmark?
What was your 3 scores at the end and the total out of interest?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

do you know how to fix the asus control error ive tried reinstalling it three times didnt work

this is quite funny I have a 189gb external which I keep all my important backed up files like work and prison break lol but it was completely full had 1mb left. I accidently changed some settings in windows and thought Id just reinstall windows and reset everything to default as I couldnt b bothered to sit the over night. what I didnt realise when I entered th windows install screen was the size of the hdd i was installing on I erased all the data off my external and was left with a clean install of windows on it It took me a couple of minutes too nderstand what had happened i think i was in shock.

I will rerun it and post my scores tonight and take some pics.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

no idea regarding the asus thing, sorry.

Ill have a guess at your score for later, im going to go with between 8 and 9000.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

You will get 0 FPS sometimes becuase they test your CPU and what they do is they make your CPu the variable here and cut out your GPU power. Just like you would top experiment in science, you can't expect to find the power of something while having two variables.

I don't know about the Asus thing either though.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

dude you erased an entire 188.9(lol 1mb left)GB hard drive with all your work stuff on it...?
yikes

also johnny u.k. way to nail 'er down with that estimate buddy
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

holy **** haha yea 8-9000 haha...I score just over 7k with my system overclocked lol. I'm gonna guess he'll score around 9k
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 03:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

We await the score
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 05:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

tomorrow morning im afraid guys you shall have your score as I cant be bothered to find a lan cable which is nearly 100metres long so that it can go from the office to my room lol. I got the wifi edition p5b deluxs because i assumed it had wireless what does the wifi edition actually do apart from an extra fan port as that is the only difference in the settings i can find there is no wireless connection just lan???

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.