2GB vs 4GB on Windows Pro x64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2006, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default 4GB on Windows Pro x64 (CLOSED)

well i recently bought the computer in my sig and i was just wondering how well 4GB would work on my Windows XP Pro 64-bit version? I'd probably just get the exact same RAM i've got there if i were to upgrade. i just wanted input as to how well it'd work. THANKS
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

2gb is fine.

4gb if you run a lot of programs at once that take up a lot of ram...
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

2gb fine
4gb waste of money
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well 4GB's isn't useless with 64 bit windows.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 08:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Well 4GB's isn't useless with 64 bit windows.
yeah this is basically my question...sorry i probably didn't get that across very well. i've heard that w/ windows you can only use 2-3GB of RAM and 2GB is actually faster than 3GB. I was wondering if that's the same w/ Windows XP Pro x64 because later on i might consider using 4GB if it'd increase (double?) the top speed of my computer.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well windows XP 32 bit it hurts the preformance after 3GB's but Windows XP 64 bit actually takes advantage of it. Right now you fine with 2GB's.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

alright thanks. that's all i needed to know for now. once it comes down to deciding on whether to buy more i'll ask how much of an improvement it'll make. thanks everyone. TOPIC ENDED
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Well windows XP 32 bit it hurts the preformance after 3GB's but Windows XP 64 bit actually takes advantage of it. Right now you fine with 2GB's.
Everyone on these forums says that.... Its not that I don’t believe it, but could someone link me to some information confirming this. Maybe some benchmarking with different amounts of the same ram?
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

2gb will be fine, if you upgrade to vista, then you should buy 4gbs.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 11:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jumping_Bean514
Everyone on these forums says that.... Its not that I don’t believe it, but could someone link me to some information confirming this. Maybe some benchmarking with different amounts of the same ram?

Well I can prove to you how unnessecary it is. Hit control alt delete and see how much ram you're using, probably well under 1GB, usually even during gaming, so what are you gonna do with 4GB? You simply don't need it.
__________________

M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.