$225 - What to change in my build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2006, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Tyr
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 123
Default $225 - What to change in my build?

What would be the best use of $225 in the build in my sig? I have not ordered the parts yet so I can change anything in it. What would be the best thing/s to upgrade?
__________________

Tyr is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

MX4000? Err.... You can't find an FX5200 or something?
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 08:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

if that extra money is only being used to change something... get a better gfx card...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 09:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

juice daddy according to your sig you should know how ****ty the MX4000 is. lol i only have a FX5500. but yeah that would be te best tyhing a new video card like any FX series (my 5500 runs battlefield 2 on low but it still runs)
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Tyr
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 123
Default

ok I'll change the gfx card to a 6600GT

thanks
Tyr is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Good choice...i'd try to get a lil better RAM also (not valueselect).
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Tyr
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 123
Default

what's wrong with valueselect?
Tyr is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Twizted_3kgt
Good choice...i'd try to get a lil better RAM also (not valueselect).
Yeah whats wrong with valueselect? Probolly the value ram I would get if I wasn't Canadian (We get better crap dirrectly from samsung )
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

if you dont oc or only mildly oc then theres nothing wrong with value ram high end ram is usually for ocers that like to run mem 1:1
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Value select is the best RAM there is for non OCers.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.