2 Gigs Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default 2 Gigs Ram

At the moment I have 1 gig of RAM, I always heard that anything over 1 gig is useless for gaming right now. I was just wondering if I did add another 1024mb in how would my performance change as far as gaming go, would it help at all? Just for loading times?
__________________

MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

For games like Fear and BF2 2GB is what we recommend even tho the min requiredments are probably 512MB Ram.

I would suggest anothe GB or ram with your system. is that an AMD Athlon 64? or just plain athlon?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

and extra 1GB will help you in games like bf2 and fear.

and for loading times yes, and minmizing between games and apps like that
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default

Oh ok sweet, then i guess I'll have to add another gig in, I play battlefield 2 all the time and I just beat the awsomeness of F.E.A.R., it is a athlon 64, and I fixed my sig.
MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default

OH and another thing, at the moment i have 2 512mb cause i was trying to run dual channel but my cheap mother board kept giving me a beep code when ever i tried to put them in next to each other . Anyways it says in my mother board manual puting ram in all 4 slots is not recomended (which makes me wonder why it even came with 4), so is getting just 1 stick of 1024mb alright?
MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

then you wont run in dual channel which sucks
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default

Does Dual Channel make that much of a difference, i never thought it did, i thought it was a miniscule increase in performance...
MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 01:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I thought it was like a highway not dual channel is a 4 lane while dual channel is like 8 lanes might wanna check up on that from someone else tho, not quite sure on it.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 03:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

technically it should double performance but the increse is more like 2-5%
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 06:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

http://www.tcmagazine.info/articles....ge=1&pagenum=4
__________________

kiyotaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.