XP home or Proffessional? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2006, 02:43 AM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Isn't Windows Media Centre the same as Pro, except built for "Media"?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 09:43 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I have windows pro, home and coperate on seperate partitions and through VMware. I havn't installed coperate yet, what is the difference. I primarly use home, since i cant b ared to install everything on xp pro (on my other hd). Can i just export the registry and put that into xp pro? (Have to change enviroment varibles i presume like %systemroot%)???

Thanks
__________________

thomas49th is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:23 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Corperate does not need to be registered, u just enter the cd key and go, thats why if you can get ahold of it and a good key you're set
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.