would i notice a difference? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 12:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default would i notice a difference?

right now i have an AGP 4X mobo, A nvidia Geforce 2 Mx400 video card and a intel P4 @2 GHZ..

i like to play Medal of honor allied assault online but it's starting to lag alot as of late.

if i bought a Nvidia FX 5500, would i be able to play lag free?
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

It might help some, but if it's starting to lag just now, it may be time for a reformat and fresh reinstall of Windows.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

ok thank you.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Lag free, yes. I don't know how high the settings will be able to go, but I'm sure you'll do fine. I would suggest looking at the ATI 9*** series though. They're a lot more solid than the nVidia FX series...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

thanks for the replies...i will probably try reformatting first though. is there any way to reformat everything BUT medal of honor and my pictures? cuz i dont have the MOH disk right now. my uncle in CA does.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If your going to reformat, you do it all or nothing. Why would you need to save medal of honor, dont you have the cd or did you download it :O. Just put all your photos onto a dvd or cd then you can reformat
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

my uncle has my CD right now...and our clan has a scrimmage tonight so i cant just not play til i get it back...so i guess i'll play with the lag and wait for the cd's
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.