Wintec memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2007, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Wintec memory?

Hey, I'm looking to upgrade the memory on my Dell Dimension E521 desktop. Does anyone know if this is definitely compatible:

Newegg.com - WINTEC AMPO 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail


Also, I never heard of Wintec before. Does anyone know if this is a trusted name and quality product? This seems like such a good price...but still a little hesitant....

Thanks.
__________________

bagelred is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wintec memory?

grab this or this instead...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Wintec memory?

Kingston is pretty good i've been using them for awhile, APIDA i never heard of em
darksideleader is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Wintec memory?

Wintec makes pretty good ram actually. If you don't plan on doing anything amazing with it and just want memory that runs at that speed then go with it.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: Wintec memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
Wintec makes pretty good ram actually. If you don't plan on doing anything amazing with it and just want memory that runs at that speed then go with it.
I'm not doing anything except sticking it in the system and that's all. Not overclocking or anything fancy.

That's kind of what I wanted to hear. I guess I wanted to see if Wintec's reputation was any good. I realize I could spend $15 more and go with Kingston , but why spend more if don't have to.....

$75 total, no tax, no s/h for 2 GB? I think I'm going to have to do it.....
bagelred is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 373
Default Re: Wintec memory?

Price dropped on this again. Down to $70. Guess I'm in.
bagelred is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 11:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Wintec memory?

Wintec will work just fine if you just want 2GB of memory hah. Like I said they may not be the best brand but they are not a "no-name" either.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me identify Dell Rambus Memory please. Burnselk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-11-2007 03:22 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Memory Not Recognize sexuall9 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-25-2007 03:36 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.