Windows reading my 320gb HD as a 123 GB HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default Windows reading my 320gb HD as a 123 GB HD

I recently built a new computer and put in a Western Digital 320 GB Sata 3.0 hard drive. When I installed it everything was fine until I installed windows. When it asked to partition the drive, it only showed 123 gb worth of space. I thought this was a mistake, thinking it would be fixed when it was installed, it wasn't. Now i've been told this is a problem with windows XP itself. I heard that it can only read up to that amount of space if your installing a verson of XP earlier than Service Pack 1, which I am. Although when I check in the bios it shows the Hard drive as being 320 GB. Is this a problem with the version of windows i have? Is there anyway to fix this?
__________________

ViagraPolice is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

you just answered the problem yourself.

Either get SP1 or SP2.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/default.mspx
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

yes I already have service pack 2 installed, but the hard drive is already partitioned. So do I have to buy a retail version of SP2, format my hard drive, then reinstall windows so that it will partition it at the correct amount? I dont know what I can do after its already partitioned, because all I have is the 2002 version of Windows XP Professional.
ViagraPolice is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1626

partition/format
reinstall xp slipstreamed with sp2
and that should be it
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Partition & Format with DM, i think it will solve ur problem.
naushad59 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Actually, it could be even simpler. I had the same thing with a 250gb Maxtor, once I installed SP2 nothing changed, I ran a simple check disk/error checking and it found the problem and asked me to reboot and problem was solved. Worth a shot if you haven't already fixed it since it's easy
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I tried the error check in hard drive>Properties>Diskcheck and it didnt find it when I rebooted and checked the system. Any other way of doing this?
ViagraPolice is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

So as long as your XP home or pro has SP2, you can install bigger HDs?
Like 250+?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
So as long as your XP home or pro has SP2, you can install bigger HDs?
Like 250+?
yes

did you try slipstreaming SP2 onto a new XP disc?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.