windows 7 32bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 12:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 50
Default windows 7 32bit

Hi there

im proberly geting a new graphics card with 1gb mem in it. Iv got 4gb ram on my computer will that affect the ram ofthe computer or will the gpu go off its own ram?

Sorry if i dont describe well.

robcat93 is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6

Gpu ram doesnt affect the sistem ram at all anyway gpus have ram because the have procesors in them in order to process all the video that your computer is going to output thru it

zantiszar54 is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 54
Default Re: windows 7 32bit

Originally Posted by robcat93 View Post
Hi there

im proberly geting a new graphics card with 1gb mem in it. Iv got 4gb ram on my computer will that affect the ram ofthe computer or will the gpu go off its own ram?

Sorry if i dont describe well.
At first, I thought you posted in the wrong section. You have software as the title in the hardware section. I feel mislead. Aside from that, zantiszar is right. The video card has its own processor called the GPU (Graphics Processing Unit). GPU's can also be found on Motherboards and more recently on some CPUs. A video card gives the GPU its own set of resources for processing and displaying graphics. That is why video cards always outperform integrated GPUs. Hope that helps.

DracoRedux is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 11:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688
Default Re: windows 7 32bit

Actually, you both are wrong. Video RAM is counted into the total maximum system memory by an OS (when addressing things). It will use that 1GB of VRAM for sure, but don't expect the system to properly address 1GB of system RAM.

Wanna know why? Because a portion of system ram is ALWAYS going to be used for your graphics card, and most systems, you can adjust how much system RAM is reserved FOR the GPU, even if it is a dedicated card.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Lexluethar's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: windows 7 32bit

Your system is only using 3.5 of your RAM right now. Once that graphics card is installed it will only use / see 2.5 GB of your installed ram (3.5 GB max for 32 bit system, minus your graphics memory).
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 11:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: windows 7 32bit

Windows 32 Bit will set aside up to 750MB of RAM for use for devices. This RAM cant be allocated for anything else. This RAM is not counted in the total amount of RAM used by the system nor is it accounted for in the resources. When you look at your system properties you will see that Windows Vista and Windows 7 will report that 4GB are installed, but only 3.25 is usable.

You can in fact increase this amount but it will remove from the total amount of RAM available for the system to use.

If you have a 64 Bit OS installed, VRAM is not counted at all.

I have 6GB of physical RAM installed. I also have 768 MB of RAM on my video card and my video card is working at 70% load at this time. Yet it doesnt show up as part of the resources being used. But that is only cause my system isnt limited by the amount of RAM that can be used. If I was on a 32 bit OS, I would lose over a full GB worth of RAM that would be dedicated to my hardware cause 768MB is on my GFX card alone.

So yes you have a very real potential that you will have less than 3GB of RAM available for use with your system. Take out the GB for the new Video card and add in up to an additional 750MB for other hardware and you could be down to 2.25GB - 2.75GB Usable. c0rr0sive is right with what he said.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If using WinXP 32bit on 64bit comp. My chances of using 32bit software increase? jgray152 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-05-2011 09:57 PM
Windows XP 32bit RAM priority? DerekC1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-01-2010 12:29 PM
Just got Windows 7, 32bit or 64 bit? LFCJohnSmith Microsoft Windows and Software 13 01-10-2010 09:14 PM
Windows 7 key regarding both 32bit and 64bit Xandubomb Microsoft Windows and Software 6 02-21-2009 10:30 AM
32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem Andyf Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2008 12:45 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.