What's up with all the Opterons? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 08:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

totally depends... on... everything. You kinda need to make the motherboard compatible with everything that you HAVE. You know?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 09:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

*shrugs* I'm thinking of everything I have now and besides a PCIE slot I don't think there's much else to consider.
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 09:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Opterons come in only socket 939 right?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 09:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
Opterons come in only socket 939 right?
On Newegg all I'm seeing is 940 socket...
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 09:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

940 is the way that most of them came. I think the reason everyone's going opteron happy is because they're becoming commonplaced in socket 939 now. All they have to do is upgrade thier processors.

Actually, I think the first generation of opterons came in socket 939 too if I'm not mistaken. Someone who knows should probably answer this question though.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 10:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

yeah i've been looking at server systems on newegg and the optys are pretty popular for those. oh and i looked they do come in 939. but the servers are 940.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

s939 opterons that can OC to 3Ghz on air and on very little voltage :shocked: I WANT ONE NOW!!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 04:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I'm actually thinking of getting one, Im not going to pull anything out of my Dell because that's the family pc. I'm building one up from scratch. Probably a DFI-Lanparty and a 6600GT (maybe a 6800GT if I can save up enough cash). I'm definitely going to overclock this system. Since I know nothing about Opterons, what would be a good one to get on a budget that overclocks to decent speeds?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to silentassassin
Default

i think da opteron was meant to be put into a server and overclocked...but people are now puting them into a gamin machina....i might go to an opteron from a san diego...not sure cuz i really don't wanna mess with the oc part..neva done it so that makes me a nub @ it.......also is the opteron 64 bit?
silentassassin is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

opterons weren't made exclusvly for servers. But they are what worked best.

They are just an all around, great overclocking cpu
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.