upgrading to SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2012, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default upgrading to SSD

Hey everyone, I'm thinking I should finally make the jump into SSD.

right now I'm looking at the OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB, mostly because I have found it for $99.99 CA after a $30 mail in rebate.

I have also been looking at the OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, and that I have found priced at $149.99 CA after $30 mail in rebate.

keep in mind I have never run SSD. I am also still running on SATA 2, but in the nearish future plan to upgrade to an AM3+ board so that I can also upgrade to an 8 core CPU.

am I really going to notice much of a difference in speed?

I mostly just play BF3 right now and also run Photoshop CS5 for my photo editing. Other then those couple things, it's just minor, light load usage on my PC. Probably the next highest resource requiring thing I do is watching HD movies.

Oh, I'm also willing to look at other options. I really don't know much about these drives, so any help would be great.
__________________

__________________
MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6 Core 2.8GHZ
4x2GB PC3-1066 DDR3-1333 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DDR5
Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS Platinum
OCZ Vertex 3, 120gig
Seagate Barracuda 500GB(Data) 2X 1TB (Media)
750 Watt PSU
OCZ Vandetta 2 triple heatpipe CPU heatsink
42" LG LCD widescreen
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 54
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

SSD's are a little better than an HDD from my experience. Since they are essentually flash memory (kinda) they work really fast and relatively well. As far as I have seen the bad things about them are heat and probably easy to break.

With no laser, reading an SSD is like reading anything else in the BUS ports as far as I have seen. See if you can find a cheap one that's like 2 GB and try it in a laptop and see if you like it.
__________________

ph4nt0m117 is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

Heat? With a SSD? Break a SSD? Read like a BUS port?

I don't know where you get your info, dude, but you better get your money back. SSD's have no moving parts to break, stay cool, and are way faster than platter HDDs.

That Vertex 3 looks sweet, Scroudt. You will not regret making the upgrade to one. Just make sure to put all but your main programs on a different drive as well as your data and storage. Check out the SSD Tweak Guide for how to properly set a SSD up.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 06:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Heat? With a SSD? Break a SSD? Read like a BUS port?

I don't know where you get your info, dude, but you better get your money back. SSD's have no moving parts to break, stay cool, and are way faster than platter HDDs.

That Vertex 3 looks sweet, Scroudt. You will not regret making the upgrade to one. Just make sure to put all but your main programs on a different drive as well as your data and storage. Check out the SSD Tweak Guide for how to properly set a SSD up.
so what you're saying is, install windows on the SSD, and install say.....BF3 and Photoshop and a secondary HD? right now I have a 500 gig HD, and two 1 tarabit HDs. what I want to do it replace the 500, but keep two 1tb hard drives for music, video and photos.
__________________
MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6 Core 2.8GHZ
4x2GB PC3-1066 DDR3-1333 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DDR5
Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS Platinum
OCZ Vertex 3, 120gig
Seagate Barracuda 500GB(Data) 2X 1TB (Media)
750 Watt PSU
OCZ Vandetta 2 triple heatpipe CPU heatsink
42" LG LCD widescreen
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

My setup is a 60GB SSD, a 250GB (programs), a 750GB (data), and a 1TB (media storage). I have Win7, Origin/BF3, and my startup programs (my docks, widgets, CCLeaner, etc) on my SSD. All other programs are on my 250GB. I have found this to actually be a really nice setup, at least for me.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 07:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

I have an SSD and I run 75% of my programs off my 500GB HDD. You're not going to lose space fast on the 500GB.

I have a 60GB on here, 20GB Free

And also have a 30GB on my Linux rig that is about 50% full.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

See, that's on thing I was wondering about...Even a 120gig these days is nothing for storage. So for this 120 gig SSD I should install windows, Photoshop, and BF3 on it. Then everything else like Microsoft Office and such, I'll keep my 500gig HDD for that, then Keep my two 1TB drives for my media and photos?

That makes lots of sense, I was wondering how people in this day and age were getting away with 60 gig hard drives.

you can probably tell, I'm a little out of the loop with computers, was never really in too deep, but things are slipping.
__________________
MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6 Core 2.8GHZ
4x2GB PC3-1066 DDR3-1333 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DDR5
Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS Platinum
OCZ Vertex 3, 120gig
Seagate Barracuda 500GB(Data) 2X 1TB (Media)
750 Watt PSU
OCZ Vandetta 2 triple heatpipe CPU heatsink
42" LG LCD widescreen
scroudt is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

I wouldn't bother putting BF3 on the SSD, you probably won't see enough of an improvement to justify the space it takes up.

I generally keep Office on the SSD since it doesn't use a lot of space and launches much faster.

Other than that you seem to have a perfect plan for dividing things up.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

I usually am in maps before most everyone else.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: upgrading to SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
I usually am in maps before most everyone else.
True, although I am usually one of the first ones in too and I have BF3 on my mechanical drive. I've got more than enough free space on my apps SSD for BF3 but I can't bring myself to part with that much space for a single program.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD and Cache SSD? I_Am_Skip System Upgrades 9 01-08-2012 09:19 PM
ocz ssd vs kingston ssd? gordonie Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-11-2011 07:28 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 01:12 PM
mSATA SSD vs SATA SSD Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-29-2011 10:11 AM
SSD TRIM Function Intel X25 SSD thesilversavers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 19 05-22-2011 10:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.