Upgrading, need help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 08:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

get ddr memory. then i would change the CPU to a 3500+ theres not that big of a differnce between them and it well save u some money.
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

you don't need to get rid of your IDE stuff. It has 2 IDE slots on it. just make one drive master and one slave on the same ribbon and do that with 2 HDD's are well
__________________

royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Ah ok then, thanks. I might get a 3500+ then, if there isn't that much different, cos it's cheaper.

I can't afford a 7800gt, on a students budget.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.