Upgrading my pc - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 01:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

Trotter, can you also help me find a PSU too? I don't know what to look for beside the votage.

The video card i have now. is it enough for the RO II? if not can you also help me find a video card?

THanks
__________________

lalala123 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 06:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Since you don't need a lot of graphics power, go cheap:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133177

And PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103935
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 03:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks Trotter.

I also got this harddrive http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144122

My master drive in the old pc is gona give out because it is making strange sounds after i droped it.

After i put in all the new parts what sould I do with the new hardrive? do i need to formate it first or can i just set it as master drive and pop it into the pc and use the system recovery cd to install the windows on it?

during the recovery porcess will windows formate the drive by it self like into different partions? How can i make it so that the partion is type is the fastest? what partition what i use, fat32 or NTFS?
lalala123 is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 08:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Default

I wouldn't recommend getting an OEM hard drive because it doesn't come with cables or a manual.
ProSlayer is offline  
Old 10-07-2006, 12:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ProSlayer
I wouldn't recommend getting an OEM hard drive because it doesn't come with cables or a manual.
OEM should be fine as long as i have the make and model number. Manual can be easly found on the internet anyways. it is a IDE hardrive so cable i have some laying around in my room somewhere.
__________________

lalala123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.