Upgrading Graphics Card And Memory/Plz Help!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 12:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to dafunkmon
Default

do dvd/rw drives also do the same things as a cd rom drive? like putting games from their cd's to the computer?
__________________

dafunkmon is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dafunkmon
do dvd/rw drives also do the same things as a cd rom drive? like putting games from their cd's to the computer?
yes a dvd rw drive can act as a cd rom drive
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Well i'm not going to upgrade it...there is no point all i want to play is guild wars...and the other reason that it's no reason for me to get a gammers computer is that i have dial-up and i'm very limited to games that i get..so now all that i want to get is a graphics card but i need to know whats up with like the Memory Interface: 64 bit.......what does that mean does that mean u have to have a PCI card with a 64 bit because i think mines only 32. Also i looked on HP's website and it says that my graphics card is AGP Interface, what does that mean does it mean i need a AGP graphics card instead of PCI?
Nerheim is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Get an AGP videocard its fatser than pci regular. A decent but good agp card will cost you liek $150 unless you want the best AGP videocard out right now (7800GS) for $300.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:49 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I dont know if my motherboard is a AGP type of card thats why i asked and also i dont want the best one i just want one thats eaither 128MB or 64MB guild wars minum is ATI Radeon 8500 or NVIDIA GeForce 3 or 4mx series and it recommends ATI Radeon 9000 or NVIDIA GeForce4Ti Series Video cards...well i want one of the recommendeds but i need to know if it will work with my computer and if not how to find out if a card will.
Nerheim is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default



If you don't have an AGP slot, you will have only that one type of slot, the PCI slots. If you have AGP, it will be unaligned with the PCI slots and look a bit differently.



Obviously, this will require you to look inside your case, or open it up and look inside if you're lacking a window. Please turn it off while doing so .
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 01:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

?? Any help?? What does it mean when it says Memory Interface 64bit?? And does anyone know of any websites that i can find any kind of websites that tells you what kind of graphics card your computer could use?
Nerheim is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:55 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Don't worry about the memory interface speed (64bit) that is just the pipe between the video ram and the gpu. So the faster the better. Like NathanM said find out if it is agp, It will propable be a 4x slot but it will still be alot better than any pci card.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 12:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Download CPU-Z. Here is a link to it.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#history

Once you click on it, then click the newest version which is I think 1.35. Then your download will popup. Once you have installed it then open the application and it will look something like this.

You will see some tabs on the top that say like, CPU, Cache, Mainboard, Memory, etc. Click on the tab that says Mainboard and then look to the bottom where it says Graphic interface then lokk under Version and it shoudl say either agp or pci, or pci-Express. Tell us what it says under that category.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 04:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Ok...i opened it up and looked and yes i do have a AGP card...but i'll download that program right now.
__________________

Nerheim is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.