Upgrading computer...need help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 01:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

if i dont get the graphics card tho i can get a processor for around £180 , the motherboard for about £50 and then the RAM for £30-£50

i could just about do it is suppose, but i am not sure whether to wait and save up, and hope that WoW will work on my computer at the moment. Do you think WoW will work on my current computer?
__________________

sacko200 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

also what is the difference between an OEM and retail processor? and which one should i buy?
__________________

sacko200 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

it should "work".. but don't expect very much...

you could get the asrock mobo with the agp and pci-e slot.. you lose a bit in performance tho..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

You can use your old RAM in the new system, cause its PC3200. OEM processors are CPUs sold without the heatsink and fan, which means you will have to buy a seperate cooler. Go for a retail CPU in your situation to save money. Like I said, if you upgrade the mobo, you will have to get a new graphics card as well. Keep that in mind!
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

why cant i just keep my current graphics and add an agp mobo to it?

wont it just be the same, but my graphics wont be as good and there wont be much hope for future installation?
sacko200 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

I think you can survive without a new gfx card for now if you want to play strategy games and WoW, as they eat-up the RAM and CPU, to be honest with your current setup WoW will eat it alive, I say this from experience I recommend 1GB minimum for it, adn your celeron will choke on it, I would spend your 250 quid on a mobo, a CPU and some RAM, then pick up a 7600GT/GS at a later date.
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Here is the ASRock Mobo Aliasaid was talking about.
http://www.ebuyer.co.uk/UK/product/1...rb/18737060420

Not a bad option in your situation.
That way you can upgrade the CPU, and still keep your GFX card.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Yup get that mobo, your CPU, and yer Ram and it should serve ya well for your MMO needs
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

thanks for all the help guys.

i think i will do this option, as it seems best for my situation.

Also i think that mobo has inbuilt sound, so do i just need to fit the processor, ram , graphics, psu and the cd drivers etc, and then put it in my case and get all the latest drivers etc?
sacko200 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 02:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i just made a KILLER system for like 260.. but man.. VAT is so high! after VAT and shipping it takes you to 310...

3000+venice
msi k8n neo4
sapphire x1800xt

i guess its over your budget but if you stumble on some dough check it out
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.