Upgrading From 6200SE TC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default Upgrading From 6200SE TC

I am upgrading my graphics, well want to. I am not sure whether it will support the new graphics card is there anyway to tell


I am going from a TERRIBLE Nvidia 6200SE TurboCache thing to Nvidia 6800 or 7600.

I have an Asus P5SD1-FM2 but I cannot find anything saying will they be compatible, I know its a PCI-E but thats about all.
__________________

Raze664 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Both would work then. All they need is a pci-e slot and a power supply with a PCI-E connection and sufficient wattage. What PSU have you got?
The 7600gt would give you noticeably better performance than the 6800 for about the same price. I'd recommend getting that if it's priced well.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default

Don't know for PSU, came with PC. How can I find that out?
__________________
Computer
HAF 932 -- ASUS P8Z68-V
Intel i5 @ 4.5Ghz -- CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
8GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 1600MHz -- 2x XFX ATi Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Raze664 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

The wattage, voltage, and brand info for your psu will be right on it. It's generally on a sticker right on the psu.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What kind of computer is it? If its Dell, Compaq, HP then odds are it is around 350 watts. 400 if your lucky.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default

Fujitsu Siemens Scaleo
__________________

Raze664 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.