upgrade memory, wrong one? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 10:00 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

****, well here is the one that i have in it right now
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1118845270055
just to make sure b4 i order the one u said above. they are the same thing, so to speak?
if so, i will return this once i get that one in the mail
Thanks again
__________________

camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:35 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Yep same thing
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:26 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

THAT IS NOT THE SAME THING!!!!!!!!...

the one from newegg is notebook (laptop) and the one from bestbuy is DESKTOP ram...

HUGE DIFFERENCE
f50fan is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 06:33 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by f50fan
THAT IS NOT THE SAME THING!!!!!!!!...

the one from newegg is notebook (laptop) and the one from bestbuy is DESKTOP ram...

HUGE DIFFERENCE
What are you talking about? They are the same and he just wanted to know if what he bought and the corsair are for his laptop which they are. He's getting it from newegg. Heres the discription of the ram its the same they just have the wrong thumbnail on it
Quote:
Corsair Value Select 1.0GB PC2-4200 DDR2 SoDIMM Memory
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 10:34 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

is f50fan trying to say that i have desktop ram in my laptop? and flash ur saying that they have the wrong thumbnail on the one i have in my laptop?
**** f50fan u made me confused
camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 10:56 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by camzaro28
is f50fan trying to say that i have desktop ram in my laptop? and flash ur saying that they have the wrong thumbnail on the one i have in my laptop?
**** f50fan u made me confused
I think he looked at the link for the corsair 1gb sodimm at best buy for $179 that I linked to, to show you what BB wanted for the same stuff. And on the link it shows normal (desktop) ddr ram in the thumbnail. But it is sodimm (laptop) ram. But don't worry no one in their right mind would pay that much for one stick of value select ram.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 01:46 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

hey thanks again man. u have been much help, greatly appreciated.
__________________

camzaro28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.