upgrade memory, wrong one? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2006, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default upgrade memory, wrong one?

this is my first post, thought i would get that out of the way!

anyway i bought a gateway mx3210 about 3-4 months ago. comes with 256 memory and 40 harddrive. talked to some people and they recommended upgrading the memory. so i called office depot and asked if they had one, they didnt.
but he gave me the information that i would need to find on my own. so i called up bestbuy told them the specific laptop and he gave me the part number that would work. went up there, found the guy that i talked to and he got me the one i needed.

got home took the old one out and when i tried to put the new one in, it did not fit correctly. so i didnt jam it in. it seems that there is a lil notch right there and it is off to the side just a hair. just enough not to be able to easily slide the new one in.
they are the same size, the gold marks are all in the same spot, (put one on top of the other and they lined up exact) but the notch is off by a hair.
the new chip is made by PNY technologies.
configurator part # N512D27OPT
512MB,DDR SODIM,N 64WND PO127221 <<< #'S on chip

did he give me the wrong one? any ideas?
thanks in advance, and since i already opened it up i am stuck with it.
__________________

camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

you do realize that you have to have the locks on both side pressed down to stick ram in right?
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

haha. well i got the old one in with no problem. i took it out about 4 times to make sure that it was just a lil too big. and everytime i put the new one in, it wouldnt go. and i dont want to force it in!
did i get the right one?
thanks for the reply
camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

here
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

this says that you should push firmly to get it in, 20-30 pounds of force. since the two sticks line up perfecty, yet only one fits, i'd guess it's safe to push a bit harder on it.
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

haha last one, i promise, just cuz it's got pretty pictures. best of luck mate
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Unhappy

As some have suggested just push the memory a little bit harder,
but i think you need to have the right memory, maybe the one you have been give is the wrong one!
pixel is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

remember there are 184 pin rams
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

thanks for the replies guys, and the pictures.
i was doing what they said to start out with. anyway after reading i gave it a shot. jammed it in there, was a tight fit.
put the cover back on, pressed power button. light turned on for 3 seconds then turned off. so i took it out, redid it. pushed it in a lil harder to make sure it was in all the way. tried starting it again, same result. repeated this 5 times, just to make sure i had it in all the way and it just wasnt the right one.

so my guess is that i have the wrong one.
which sucks, i think i am out of that 50bucks now.

grr any ideas? gateways site ways that they havent made one yet. so i have to buy one from elsewhere!
it has a samsung chip in right now, think they make a 512 or 1gb?
thanks again guys
camzaro28 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to camzaro28
Default

ok. was gonna call bestbuy and ask if i could return it. but b4 i did that i went to this website http://www.pny.com/configurator/config4.asp
and well the 2nd one down is the one i have!!!
after i install it, i cant get the computer to start up for more then 3 seconds, it just shuts off. any ideas?
__________________

camzaro28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.