Upgrade CPU For Sony Vaio PCG-FX501 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 04:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

he posted all that!??!?

good thing you didn't recomend everest

although it seems weird to me that a laptop would have a Socket A processor, thats what it looks like...

http://www.geeks.com/products.asp?cat=CPU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

make sure you get the right fsb
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 04:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

good thing you didn't recomend everest
__________________

pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 09:06 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en

lol

does anyone think this will work

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...LV1C-N&cat=CPU

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

or is the fsb to high?
133Mhz in the bios...

100Mhz fsb's??
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 09:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Hi Guys,
I expect you know it would be an M CPU.
M is Mobile-laptop CPU. The otherday I did find some information on upgrading the CPU for the chipset. It gives upgrade CPUs something like AMD Athlon 1800 M. Think there is more to consider than chipset though, fsb speed and all that comes into it. Which at my level is quite beyond me!
Cheers,
Peter. Ps did'nt realise that Everest was a home diognostic PC utility, at first I thought you made a joke, coz I put all the CPU-Z info down. I did that not really knowing what is useful or not. Think I will download Everest for future use.
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Ryan-- "but does anyone know if the mobile processors are different than the desktop?" I asked a couple of people, seems are different size and different cooling requirements.
Peter.
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

yea.. I'm sure they're smaller..., I'll look later
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Cheers.
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.getpartsonline.com/dhm1000avs1b.html

that looks like the same size as a normal socket a processor
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

It may just be a stock picture the graphic designer used.
pollys13 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:52 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Getting ready to go out, later I will e-mail and ask for actual size? Or you can if you like.
Peter.
__________________

pollys13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.