turning a pc into a server??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default turning a pc into a server???

hey guys i was wondering if i can turn my old pc in to a sever??
__________________

dragsz09 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Sure, plop a copy of Linux on it and install and turn on Samba or Apache or whatever...
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

whats samba and apache srry im new at this stuff
dragsz09 is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

what configuration is your old PC is? and what server you want to make it? a gaming, web, data/print, streaming, DNS?

aand if words like samba and apache are new to you, means forget open source, stick with windows based for fun in start.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

What do i need to make it a server??
dragsz09 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

i would be using it for gaming and streaming
dragsz09 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

To make it a server, you would need to install Linux, and put a crapload of hard drives in it for space.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

so how much do you think a copy of linux would be??
dragsz09 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

free

linux is open source

but I only use ubuntu, so.. I happen to know exactly where to download that distro \/

www.ubuntu.com

lol, if that wasn't obvious enough...

you can have them ship install disks to you (also free)

or you can just dl the iso from the site (a lot quicker)


https://shipit.ubuntu.com/myrequest
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

ok thnx does it matter what hd i get and if i should upgrade the prossor or could it be junk?
__________________

dragsz09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.