Thinking of buying an external hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2006, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default Thinking of buying an external hard drive

I need an external hard drive with 200GB max capacity which I can use for mostly backing up my files, and storing videos. I found this...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822154403

...and I'm wondering if Seagate is a good brand. If any of you guys know of a better product, I'd appreciate it if you inform me.
__________________

Solid Runner is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Seagate is a good brand... but you can find them cheaper.

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...C35300&cat=HDD

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...0JBRNN&cat=HDD
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

Nukem, do you know if the Cavalry one has an automatic function where you can leave a schedule like the Western Digital has? And if it does, which brand would you recommend to be the most reliable?
Solid Runner is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

I'm not going to go that far... I'm not sure to be honest. I use my external when I update or do something different. I don't have one that will sked for me... but the Cavalry is pretty good for it's brand. I do believe it uses a WD drive as well..

Western Digital, Seagate are the best ones out right now.. Maxtor is good, but Seagate bought them out not that long ago, so who knows what is going to happen. I've had a Samsung for years that hasn't let me down yet... just to name a few...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

most maxtors have this button, one touch and it baks up
also if u really want to schedual it it all depends on the software you r using so using different software can backup sched to andy kind of drive
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mophead740
most maxtors have this button, one touch and it baks up
also if u really want to schedual it it all depends on the software you r using so using different software can backup sched to andy kind of drive
P.S ure sigs not working
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 03:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

woops meant to press edit button
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.