Suggest me a Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 03:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default Suggest me a Motherboard

I'm trying to get enough money to scrounge up a new computer, but I've become torn on the mobo. I need you guys to suggest one for me, and possibly upgrade on the other parts I'm looking at.

Vid Card
PSU (Is it fine?)
HDD
RAM
AM2 Processor

I just really don't know what motherboard would hold all of this, so I've come to the professionals.
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

When I asked for help - They said this would fit my AMD2 3200 CPU, So your 3800 should fit on this as well.
Just make sure the models match - AMD2 with a AMD2 Mobo

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138028

Also once again suggested to me, if your tight on money search for Antec Case-PSU combos. Mine was 99.99 for both the case and the PSU.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129155
__________________

IcEAgEKiLLeR is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Get the Asus M2N-E

Can't see links
turtile is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

the msi k9n, is a great board.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Ok, lets say I want to build a new computer from scratch, using these parts. Would I need to buy anything else (I might just switch to the Case/PSU deal). And all the motherboards say "DDR2 Standard - DDR2 800", so would this mean I'd need to get atleast DDR2 800?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 08:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

i think it mmeans you have to gor bolow or at a ddr2 800 but im not sure
dark knlght is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Its designed for DDR2-800 but can work with any DDR2.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.