SSD Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2012, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Question SSD Question

To preface this I have a MoBo which supports SATA 2.

In the mean time I bought two SATA 3 180Gb SSD's... In your opinion should I set one of these drives as my boot drive since I run only a SATA 2, or should I just let my boot drive alone (Which is a OCZ 80G SSD) until it it is time for a new MoBo and use my 2 new drives as extra space for now?

I eventually plan to get upgrade to a board which supports SATA 3 to make full use of the two drives I just bought.
__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: SSD Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by pro2a View Post
To preface this I have a MoBo which supports SATA 2.

In the mean time I bought two SATA 3 180Gb SSD's... In your opinion should I set one of these drives as my boot drive since I run only a SATA 2, or should I just let my boot drive alone (Which is a OCZ 80G SSD) until it it is time for a new MoBo and use my 2 new drives as extra space for now?

I eventually plan to get upgrade to a board which supports SATA 3 to make full use of the two drives I just bought.
If I was you I wouldn't use those two new SSD's at all unless you just need much faster space. The reason I say this is because as you probably know SSD's can only be written to much, so I like to use them very resourcefully. Replacing those for your current OCZ though I think is pointless because your not going to gain any speed, that SATA 2 connection is definitely limiting your speed.
__________________

__________________
mikesx4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: SSD Question

I don't think you'll gain much from using it as a secondary drive.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mikesx4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Posts: 356
Default Re: SSD Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
I don't think you'll gain much from using it as a secondary drive.
agreed, and if it is a gain it will be so little you wont even notice it lol.
__________________
mikesx4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default Re: SSD Question

I would just RAID them.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: SSD Question

I wouldn't put them in RAID unless the controller supports passing TRIM functions.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Default Re: SSD Question

install acronis disk imaging software, setup and format the Raid 0 array for your two now SSD's, clone your current operating system drive to the new raid array.

After that works, install all of your programs ( games, apps, etc... ) to the new raid array. Store all of your bulky data somewhere else ( like I bought a 3TB drive for videos, docs, etc... ) Sell your smaller/older SSD and put it towards your 3TB drive. I do this, works like a champ...you definitely want all of your programs to load from the Raid array.
computerrepair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 11:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: SSD Question

I was about to start a thread pretty much asking the same question. I just bought another m4 256GB and im a little ignorant when it comes to RAID. If i put the 2 m4's in RAID, will i have to re-install Windows? I just put my PC together about a week ago and i dont want to do a re-install already. My original plan was to just put the second drive in there separately.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: SSD Question

You NEED to reinstall windows if your boot partition is on the RAID volume. Make sure when creating the raid volume you do it right. If your controller dont support TRIM under RAID, make sure to leave your PC at the logon prompt for garbage collection on the SSD's to work.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: SSD Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
I don't think you'll gain much from using it as a secondary drive.
You'd be surprised. I've got a 60gb Agility 2 for my os, a 120gb Sandisk Ultra for apps, and a 40gb Intel X25-V for my VM's and adding all of those drives was worth the cost to me. It isn't as drastic of a difference as upgrading your os drive but it's still an improvement.

Don't worry about the write limits, they are high enough that you will likely replace the drive long before it's ever any concern.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ SSD question. ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 16 10-21-2011 05:10 PM
SSD question Jbarton2009 System Upgrades 2 01-19-2011 04:09 PM
SSD question kjlambert System Upgrades 1 01-04-2011 11:35 PM
SSD and case question Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 2 12-13-2009 11:15 PM
SSD Question... MenschX Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 14 11-23-2009 04:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.