Is it soo wrong...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2007, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Is it soo wrong...?

I currently have a computer that is in need of updating, but I am on a limited bugdet, so is it so wrong for me to keep some of my old parts from my computer..like the case, and HD ?
Cause then I could just buy a mobo, vid card, CPU , and some ram.

also, on another note, this HD i am referring too, I installed two operating systems onit ( I dont know why i was dumb). I have Win XP pro and Win 95 ( dont laugh) and I really have no reason for 95.. Think there would be any issues if I just dumped the 95?
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

It's not wrong at all and could save you a nice chunk of change. Just make sure the case is big enough to hold the new components you want to put in. Also, if you have no use for win 95 then why keep it?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600
GeForce 8800 GT
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
2 gig Crucial
500 gig hdd
Tadow is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

No...it's not wrong to keep the case and HDD. Just make sure the case has enough room, for what you'll be getting.

Well when getting a new motherboard, you have to format the HDD, and reinstall a fresh copy of Windows.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

yea, that was my last problem.
The computer I have now was my first build.. and well.. I'll tel you guys what it is so you can laugh at me.
My first build:
Hd: 250gb HDD 7200 rpm
CPU: Sempron 3000+ ( laughs at self)
vid card: Radeon 9600 ( I have had this card for 4 years)
Mobo: I had an asus but it doa'ed on me not once or twice but 3 times. so I now have a Biostar.
Case: Xion windowed gamiing case with 450 PSU

yea. I spent like 300$ on that.. for a semperon.. 754 socket too...
Monkey is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

Do you still actually use win 95? If you do, your my new hero
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

haha, only when I want to bring back the memories.. I'll start 95 and look at its sweet loading screen.....

yea, no I never use 95, I kept it because i felt that... I needed it like a security blanket...
Monkey is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

Question !

Im trying to decide when to build, I could build within the next month or should I wait and see if the price falls for memory cpus and vid cards, like Black friday ?
Anyone know of any price cuts coming soon for AMD ?
Monkey is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lastshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westchester, Ny
Posts: 203
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

Heres the Price drops that just happened on the 22'nd
FX Series:

Athlon FX74 drops to $599 (from $799) - a 25% drop

Athlon 64 X2

x2 4000+ $73 (from $104) - a whopping 29.8% drop
x2 4400+ $94 (from $121) - 22.3% drop
x2 4800+ $115 (from $136) - 15.4% drop
x2 5000+ $125 (from $167) - 25.1% drop
x2 5200+ $136 (from $178) - 23.6% drop
x2 5600+ $157 (from $188) - 16.5% drop
x2 6000+ $178 (from $241) - 26.1% drop

Athlon 64 (single core)

3200+ $48 (from $58) - 17.2% drop
3500+ $58 (from $69) - 15.9% drop
3800+ $69 (from $79) - 12.7% drop
4000+ $79 (from $94) - 16% drop

Sempron

3200+ $31 (from $37) - 16.2% drop
3400+ $37 (from $42) - 11.9% drop
3600+ $42 (from $53) - 20.8% drop
3800+ $53 (from $69) - 23.2% drop

I know i'm picking up a 5200 soon...

As Far as Memory goes, ddr2 prices have gone down ALOT recently, You can get 1 gig of ram pretty cheap now
lastshot is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 12:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

yea, Im leaning towards an x2 5000-5200 with 2 gigs because you can get it for just under a $100- How much of a performance difference will I see with an x2 5000 vs an x2 4200?
Monkey is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 12:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lastshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westchester, Ny
Posts: 203
Default Re: Is it soo wrong...?

Well the main difference between these three is the l2 cache

the 5200 has 2mb's total
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Windsor 2.6GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail

the 5000 has only 1mb total
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane 2.6GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail

and the 4200 only has 1mb total
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+(65W) Windsor 2.2GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail

also , the 5200 & 5000 is running 400 mhz faster than the 4200. You can see in this link the different scores and times both processor's got.

CPU Charts | Tom's Hardware

Personally, i'm going with the 5200
__________________

lastshot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARGH!! I got the WRONG part!!! OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 23 07-26-2007 06:58 AM
probably the wrong place entirely but i need help nonetheless tman114 Web Graphics and Design 3 07-12-2007 03:54 PM
i think i've picked the wrong course... derekrules Technology Careers and Education 6 05-29-2007 04:16 PM
WTF is wrong with you people???? Osiris Off Topic Discussion 20 05-14-2007 11:37 AM
Wrong encoding of downloaded items memo_9000 Internet Software and Browsers 0 03-29-2007 10:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.