SATA/UATA Transfer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2008, 09:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to CalviNet
Default SATA/UATA Transfer?

A few days ago I had an old Gateway motherboard die. Today, the new replacement arrived (a Dell Inspiron 531).

My question is this--Is there a way for me to transfer the data off the old UATA drive onto the new SATA one? Some of that data was important, and my backups are slightly out of date.

Thanks so much for your help,



Calvin
__________________

CalviNet is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: SATA/UATA Transfer?

Can't you plug the UATA drive in and access it?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: SATA/UATA Transfer?

Install your OS on the SATA and get it all up and running. Power down and add in the ATA drive. Boot. Once the computer is up and running, it will let you access the ATA drive.

Theoretically, of course.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to CalviNet
Default Re: SATA/UATA Transfer?

Uhoh, slight problem...

The UATA (older drive) has an interface with a ribbon cable and lots of pins, the new SATA one has a small, thin cable. Do I still have any options open to me for recovering these files?

Thanks again,



Calvin
CalviNet is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 10:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: SATA/UATA Transfer?

Isn't there a port for the ribbon cable on the motherboard?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: SATA/UATA Transfer?

Yeah. Both drives use different interfaces.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Movie Maker. How can I transfer to another computer WITH the pictures? Jayce Microsoft Windows and Software 4 01-17-2008 01:10 AM
File Transfer PC>Laptop JDGreen92086 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 01-15-2008 09:23 PM
Steam Game Transfer murdocsvan PC Gaming 3 09-12-2007 06:43 PM
file transfer Mentali$T Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 06-19-2007 01:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.