Recognising hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2005, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default Recognising hard drives

Hello all. Iv just bought all the parts from eBuyer and built myself a new computer. Just wondering if anyone could tell me why my computer is giving me this warning/error message everytime I start windows (as it's loading up);

'There is no disk in drive. Please insert a disk into drive \Device\HardDisk1\DR2'

It's very odd, and it doesnt make any difference whether I click 'cancel' or 'continue' (obvisouly 'retry' just brings up the same message).

Another wierd thing, that may well be relivant is that the normasl local drive (my hard drive) is letter 'H', rather than the normal 'C'. Is there any way to change this? Also, in 'My Computer', under 'Devices with Removable Storage', aswell as the normal 'A' Drive, theres a 'C' drive, and an 'E', 'F', and 'G' drive! When I double click any of them though, they give me this;

'Please insert a disk into drive'

Whats going on????????
Cheers
__________________

Face50 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

What OS are you using?
What Service Pack are you using?
How long has this problem been occurring?
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Windows XP
SP 1 at the mo (d/l SP2 as we speak)
Problem occuring eversince the first time I turned the newly built computer on.

Cheers
Face50 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

NO!!!! dont dl SP2!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

WHYYYYYY?????????????
Face50 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

my guess is that you plugged the hdd cable into number 4 instead of number 1 or something like that. Im not sure what else it could be. After checking the connection i might be tempted to swipe the hdd and start over. If you dont have xp try and get that onto it

hope this helps
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Go into bios and see if the IDE's are positioned where you positioned them.

Also check and see if the boot sequence is correct.
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

rafe; why no SP2???

What should the boot sequence be?

1-IDE0
2-CD drive
3-disabled

???
(I dont have a floppy drive)

AND, Im sorry, but how do you mean see if they are positioned correctly? Under what setyting is that? what should I look out for??

Also, there are only 2 IDE plugs in my MOBO (my HD and my CD drive) should I try swapping them around?

Cheers
Face50 is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Face50
WHYYYYYY?????????????
You might as well splash water on your system, toss it off a 50 story building right where a large semi will drive, the semi will run it over pushing it into the gutter, then it will fall into the sewer making its way to the ocean where it will be swallowed by a large whale that will be eaten by five great-white’s that will be caught just moments later and have their fins cut off and made into soup.
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 08:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I hate you
__________________

Face50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.