ram upgrading. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default ram upgrading.

hello, im looking to upgrade my 512 corsair xms to 1gb i have 2x256 right now if i was to add this 512 would that work?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145416

this is my motherboard

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...s=1&model=124.

also is there a program where i can get the exact specs on my current ram ? or should i just remove and look at them. thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD athlon 2500+
Abit NF7-S 2.0
1gb Corsair XMS series
Radeon 9600 128mb
Thermaltake Cyclone CPU fan
160gb WD HD
17\" KDS Xflat Crt Monitor
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

Yea the should work fine. It would be best to buy the same brand that you already have though. or you might have some compatablity issues. it happen to me when i bought a stick of kingston hyperx and i already had 1 gb (2 x 512) of patriot ram. They work fine together but i had to change the order around to make them work. So dont be discouraged if they dont work right away. just switch what slot they are in.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Socom's right, it'll work, but you wont be able to run it in dual channel, but you'll see an increase in system performance nonetheless. And I'm assuming your DDR standard is 400 on your current RAM.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

i ordered the single stick of 512 would it be a good idea to buy another 512 stick and replace my 2x256 sticks?


also i have an ati radeon 9600 128mb how bad is this card? could i get a nicer one for under 100$ thanks
__________________
AMD athlon 2500+
Abit NF7-S 2.0
1gb Corsair XMS series
Radeon 9600 128mb
Thermaltake Cyclone CPU fan
160gb WD HD
17\" KDS Xflat Crt Monitor
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.