RAM upgrade for my system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default RAM upgrade for my system

Hi, I need help with upgrading my memory. I play EverQuest and my computer is really slow when I zone. This makes other players angry with me, and makes me feel bad. But I have to work with what I can afford.

I have an old HP Pavillion Model 533w, but it works fine more me until I get into EverQuest.

My pc sits now as it did when I purchased it (concerning hardware) with nothing having been added...yet.

I was told to upgrade my memory to help me with my problem. I was told to get a 184 pin DIMM 1GB DDR RAM PC2100. I found it online for around $70.

My questions are these:
1) Does this sound correct for this system?
2) Is this a good price?
3) If I purchase this, will I need to purchase other parts (or anything) that might be needed to make this work?
4) Will this help with my problem of slow zoning from one zone to another in my game?

I am sorry that I am a newbie at this. I do not know much about computers, but I have replaced RAM in other computers, so I know I can snap them in. *smiles* I just want someone who is knowledgable to tell me if I am making a mistake or not.

Also, any suggestions for help with faster load in my game?

I thank you kindly for your time and any assistance.

You take care now.....

Phyllis J. K. Owens
__________________

kwanja is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...reg_R1002_USEN

^Is that your PC?
If so...

1.) No, you need 168pin, not 184pin, the 184 would not fit.
2.) Yes, but you need a different type of RAM.
3.) According to the website, you already have 256MB stick of RAM installed and max for your system is 1GB. Now, in parenthesis it says "Requires replacement of the installed 256 DIMM", which to me says you need two 512MB 168pin sticks.
4.) It should, more RAM helps load times and I'm assuming that zoning is like loading in that game.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mnelson07
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...reg_R1002_USEN

^Is that your PC?
If so...

1.) No, you need 168pin, not 184pin, the 184 would not fit.
What?? pc2100 is 184pin is it the ddr sdram in the specs that's throwing you off???? pc3200 ddr400 is ddr sdram as well!!

Your module size looks like its 512 max so get something like this

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...7686&CatId=548
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Or get two of these

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...447393&CatId=0

If it was me I would save my money and build a cheap little gaming machine the would be a whole **** of alot better then that. You have no agp port!!


I found this as well!
Attached Images
File Type: gif c00433114.gif (30.3 KB, 24 views)
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 05:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I do not know what agp port is.

Thank you both for writing me.

Please keep in mind that I do not know a lot of computer terms.

Thank you again.
kwanja is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 05:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

An AGP card is used for graphics cards. You motherboard uses an integrated graphics card. The only option to upgrade would be to buy a PCI graphics card, which would fit in one of your PCI slots.
I don't know if your graphics card is causing your computer problems.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.