Ram question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2007, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default Ram question?

I wanna upgrade my ram on my gateway computer from 512 to 1 GB. I ain't gonna be playing a whole lot new games so 1 GB is all I need right now. I was just wondering what brand name I should get, or name what specific ram I should get. Right now I have 512 MB of DDR-SDRAM and need another 512 stick of ram to get to where I need to be.
__________________

chaosunknown is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default Re: Ram question?

You should look into something like this: Newegg.com - CORSAIR ValueSelect 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Retail

If you want you could just buy a matched pair for like 70 bucks.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 07:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: Ram question?

Would that be better to get a matched pair instead of just buying a 512 MB stick and adding it to my existing 512 MB?
chaosunknown is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 09:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default Re: Ram question?

A matched pair is always better but two 512's of different brands should be fine together.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Ram question?

It doesn't matter too much really..just try to get the same quality of ram though. So if you have one stick of DDR-400 Cas 3 look for another stick same timings and speed. It doesn't have to be the same brand.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 11:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: Ram question?

Okay guys thanks for the help.
chaosunknown is offline  
Old 04-01-2007, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 49
Default Re: Ram question?

I would watch CompUSA - they have some nice deals after rebates on their RAM. I bought 2x512MB DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) for $79.99 after $40 rebate

Good Luck!
__________________

__________________
http://www.EnvisionComp.com
CompShack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shared internet connection/networking question gospel Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-05-2007 10:48 PM
sony ericsson w810i ringtone question alextrzaska Off Topic Discussion 2 03-30-2007 01:12 PM
Question on hard drive quality? ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-28-2007 12:48 AM
Coolermaster Mystique question on this case. ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-27-2007 05:10 PM
quick question Fozzy New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-25-2007 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.